Wikia

Baseball Wiki

College World Series

Talk0
6,364pages on
this wiki
For the women's softball championship, see the Women's College World Series.

The College World Series is the culmination of the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship which determines the NCAA Division I collegiate baseball champion. It takes place in June of each year. Since 1950, the tournament has been held at Johnny Rosenblatt Stadium in Omaha, Nebraska; previous tournaments were held at Hyames Field in Kalamazoo, Michigan (1947-48) and Wichita, Kansas (1949). The name is derived from that of the Major League Baseball World Series championship.

The 2006 College World Series took place June 16-22 with championship games June 24-26. Participating teams included Cal State Fullerton, Clemson, Georgia, Georgia Tech, Miami, North Carolina, Oregon State, and Rice. Oregon State defeated North Carolina 2-1 in the best-of-three final.

The 8-team tournament concludes the NCAA baseball tournament. When the tournament had 48 teams, there were 8 six-team regionals, with the winners advancing to the College World Series. With the tournament's current size of 64 teams, adopted in 1999, there are 16 four-team double-elimination regionals. Regional winners advance to 8 head-to-head best-of-three super regionals, and super regional winners advance to the College World Series.

Through 1987, the College World Series was a pure double-elimination event. The format was changed in 1988, when the tournament was divided into two four-team double-elimination brackets, with the survivors of each bracket playing in a single championship game. The single-game championship was made for broadcast television, with the final game traditionally on CBS. But in 2003, the tournament was shifted entirely to ESPN and the championship final became a best-of-three series between the last two remaining teams. In the results shown here, Score indicates the score of the championship game(s) only.

Since 1999, the four-team brackets in the CWS have been determined by the results of regional and super regional play, much like the NCAA basketball tournament. Prior to 1999, the pairings for the CWS were not determined until after the completion of the regional tournaments.

The Division II tournament has been held in Montgomery, Alabama since 1985. The Division III tournament has been held in Appleton, Wisconsin since 2000. These divisions use a single-game championship rather than the best-of-three series.

Division I ChampionshipEdit

Starting in 2003, the College World Series final went to a best-of-three format.

Year Champion Runner-Up Score
1947 California Golden Bears Yale Bulldogs 8-7
1948 Southern California Trojans Yale Bulldogs

9-2

1949 Texas Longhorns Wake Forest Demon Deacons 10-3
1950 Texas Longhorns Washington State Cougars 3-0
1951 Oklahoma Sooners Tennessee Volunteers 3-2
1952 Holy Cross Crusaders Missouri Tigers 8-4
1953 Michigan Wolverines Texas Longhorns

7-5

1954 Missouri Tigers Rollins Tars 4-1
1955 Wake Forest Demon Deacons Western Michigan Broncos 7-6
1956 Minnesota Golden Gophers Arizona Wildcats 12-1
1957 California Golden Bears Penn State Nittany Lions 1-0
1958 Southern California Trojans Missouri Tigers 8-7
1959 Oklahoma State Cowboys Arizona Wildcats 5-3
1960 Minnesota Golden Gophers Southern California Trojans 2-1
1961 Southern California Trojans

Oklahoma State Cowboys 1-0
1962 Michigan Wolverines Santa Clara Broncos 5-4
1963 Southern California Trojans Arizona Wildcats 5-2
1964 Minnesota Golden Gophers Missouri Tigers 5-1
1965 Arizona State Sun Devils Ohio State Buckeyes

2-1

1966 Ohio State Buckeyes Oklahoma State Cowboys 8-2
1967 Arizona State Sun Devils Houston Cougars 11-2
1968 Southern California Trojans Southern Illinois Salukis

4-3

1969 Arizona State Sun Devils Tulsa Golden Hurricane 10-1
1970 Southern California Trojans Florida State Seminoles 2-1
1971 Southern California Trojans Southern Illinois Salukis 7-2
1972 Southern California Trojans Arizona State Sun Devils 1-0
1973 Southern California Trojans Arizona State Sun Devils 4-3
1974 Southern California Trojans Miami Hurricanes

7-3

1975 Texas Longhorns South Carolina Gamecocks 5-1
1976 Arizona Wildcats Eastern Michigan Eagles 7-1
1977 Arizona State Sun Devils South Carolina Gamecocks 2-1
1978 Southern California Trojans Arizona State Sun Devils 10-3
1979 Cal State Fullerton Titans Arkansas Razorbacks 2-1
1980 Arizona Wildcats Hawaii Warriors 5-3
1981 Arizona State Sun Devils Oklahoma State Cowboys

7-4

1982 Miami Hurricanes Wichita State Shockers 9-3
1983 Texas Longhorns Alabama Crimson Tide 4-3
1984 Cal State Fullerton Titans Texas Longhorns 3-1
1985 Miami Hurricanes Texas Longhorns 10-6
1986 Arizona Wildcats Florida State Seminoles 10-2
1987 Stanford Cardinal Oklahoma State Cowboys 9-5
1988 Stanford Cardinal Arizona State Sun Devils 9-4
1989 Wichita State Shockers Texas Longhorns 5-3
1990 Georgia Bulldogs Oklahoma State Cowboys 2-1
1991 LSU Tigers Wichita State Shockers 6-3
1992 Pepperdine Waves Cal State Fullerton Titans 3-2
1993 LSU Tigers Wichita State Shockers 8-0
1994 Oklahoma Sooners Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets 13-5
1995 Cal State Fullerton Titans Southern California Trojans 11-5
1996 LSU Tigers Miami Hurricanes 9-8
1997 LSU Tigers Alabama Crimson Tide 13-6
1998 Southern California Trojans Arizona State Sun Devils 21-14
1999 Miami Hurricanes Florida State Seminoles 6-5
2000 LSU Tigers Stanford Cardinal 6-5
2001 Miami Hurricanes Stanford Cardinal 12-1
2002 Texas Longhorns South Carolina Gamecocks 12-6
2003 Rice Owls Stanford Cardinal 4-3 (10), 3-8, 14-2
2004 Cal State Fullerton Titans Texas Longhorns 6-4, 3-2
2005 Texas Longhorns Florida Gators 4-2, 6-2
2006 Oregon State Beavers North Carolina Tar Heels 3-4, 11-7, 3-2
2007 Oregon State Beavers North Carolina Tar Heels 11-4, 9-3
2008 Fresno State Bulldogs Georgia Bulldogs 6-7, 19-10, 6-1
2009 LSU Tigers Texas Longhorns 7-6, 1-5, 11-4
2010 South Carolina Gamecocks UCLA Bruins 7-1, 2-1 (11)
2011 South Carolina Gamecocks Florida Gators 2-1 (11), 5-2

Division II ChampionshipEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up Score
1968 Chapman Panthers Delta State Statesmen 11-0
1969 Illinois State Redbirds Southwest Missouri State Bears 12-0
1970 Cal State Northridge Matadors Nicholls State Colonels 2-1
1971 Florida Southern Moccasins Central Michigan Chippewas 4-0
1972 Florida Southern Moccasins Cal State Northridge Matadors 5-1
1973 UC Irvine Anteaters Ithaca Bombers 9-6
1974 UC Irvine Anteaters LSU-New Orleans Privateers 14-1
1975 Florida Southern Moccasins Marietta Pioneers 10-7
1976 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos SIU-Edwardsville Cougars 17-3
1977 UC Riverside Highlanders Eckerd Tritons 4-1
1978 Florida Southern Moccasins Delta State Statesmen 7-2
1979 Valdosta State Blazers Florida Southern Moccasins 3-2
1980 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos New Haven Chargers 13-6
1981 Florida Southern Moccasins Eastern Illinois Panthers 9-0
1982 UC Riverside Highlanders Florida Southern Moccasins 10-1
1983 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos Jacksonville State Gamecocks 9-7
1984 Cal State Northridge Matadors Florida Southern Moccasins 10-5
1985 Florida Southern Moccasins Cal Poly Pomona Broncos 15-5
1986 Troy State Trojans Columbus State Cougars 5-0
1987 Troy State Trojans Tampa Spartans 7-5
1988 Florida Southern Moccasins Sacramento State Hornets 5-4
1989 Cal Poly Mustangs New Haven Chargers 9-5
1990 Jacksonville State Gamecocks Cal State Northridge Matadors 12-8
1991 Jacksonville State Gamecocks Missouri Southern State Lions 20-4
1992 Tampa Spartans Mansfield Mountaineers 11-8
1993 Tampa Spartans Cal Poly Mustangs 7-5
1994 Central Missouri Mules Florida Southern Moccasins 14-9
1995 Florida Southern Moccasins Georgia College Bobcats 15-0
1996 Kennesaw State Owls St. Joseph's (IN) Pumas 4-0
1997 Chico State Wildcats Central Oklahoma Bronchos 13-12
1998 Tampa Spartans Kennesaw State Owls 6-1
1999 Chico State Wildcats Kennesaw State Owls 11-5
2000 Southeastern Oklahoma State Savage Storm Fort Hays State Tigers 7-2
2001 St. Mary's (TX) Rattlers Central Missouri Mules 11-3
2002 Columbus State Cougars Chico State Wildcats 5-3
2003 Central Missouri Mules Tampa Spartans 11-4
2004 Delta State Statesmen Grand Valley State Lakers 12-8
2005 Florida Southern Moccasins North Florida Ospreys 12-9
2006 Tampa Spartans Chico State Wildcats 3-2
2007 Tampa Spartans Columbus State Cougars 7-2
2008 Mount Olive Trojans Ouachita Baptist Tigers 6-2
2009 Lynn Fighting Knights Emporia State Hornets 2-1
2010 Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles UC San Diego Tritons 6-4
2011 West Florida Argonauts Winona State Warriors 12-2

Division III ChampionshipEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up Score
1976 Cal State Stanislaus Warriors Ithaca Bombers 13-6
1977 Cal State Stanislaus Warriors Brandeis Judges 8-5
1978 Glassboro State (now Rowan Profs) Marietta Pioneers 5-3
1979 Glassboro State (now Rowan Profs) Cal State Stanislaus Warriors 3-0
1980 Ithaca Bombers Marietta Pioneers 12-5
1981 Marietta Pioneers Ithaca Bombers 14-12 (12)
1982 Eastern Connecticut State Warriors Cal State Stanislaus Warriors 11-6
1983 Marietta Pioneers Otterbein Cardinals 36-8
1984 Ramapo Roadrunners Marietta Pioneers 5-4
1985 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans Marietta Pioneers 11-6
1986 Marietta Pioneers Ithaca Bombers 11-6
1987 Montclair State Red Hawks Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans 13-12 (10)
1988 Ithaca Bombers Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans 7-5
1989 North Carolina Wesleyan Battling Bishops Cal State Stanislaus Warriors 8-7 (13)
1990 Eastern Connecticut State Warriors Aurora Spartans 8-1
1991 Southern Maine Huskies Trenton State (now College of New Jersey Lions) 9-0
1992 William Paterson Pioneers California Lutheran Kingsmen 3-1
1993 Montclair State Red Hawks Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans 3-1
1994 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans Wesleyan (CT) Cardinals 6-2
1995 La Verne Leopards Methodist Monarchs 5-3
1996 William Paterson Pioneers California Lutheran Kingsmen 6-5
1997 Southern Maine Huskies Wooster Fighting Scots 15-1
1998 Eastern Connecticut State Warriors Montclair State Red Hawks 16-1
1999 North Carolina Wesleyan Battling Bishops St. Thomas (MN) Tommies 1-0
2000 Montclair State Red Hawks St. Thomas (MN) Tommies 6-2
2001 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies Marietta Pioneers 8-4
2002 Eastern Connecticut State Warriors Marietta Pioneers 8-0
2003 Chapman Panthers Christopher Newport Captains 15-7
2004 George Fox Bruins Eastern Connecticut State Warriors 6-3
2005 Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks Cortland State Red Dragons 11-4
2006 Marietta Pioneers Wheaton (MA) Lyons 7-2
2007 Kean Cougars Emory Eagles 5-4 (10)
2008 Trinity (CT) Bantams Johns Hopkins Blue Jays

5-4

2009 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies Wooster Fighting Scots 3-2 (12)
2010 Illinois Wesleyan Titans Cortland State Red Dragons 17-5
2011 Marietta Pioneers Chapman Panthers 18-5

Division III championship locations:Edit

  • Marietta, Ohio: 1976-87
  • Bristol, Connecticut: 1988-89
  • Battle Creek, Michigan: 1990-94
  • Salem, Virginia: 1995-99
  • Grand Chute, Wisconsin: 2000-present

External linksEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki