Wikia

Baseball Wiki

Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

6,878pages on
this wiki
Talk0

Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held from August 13 to August 23. All games were played at Wukesong Baseball Field, a temporary venue constructed at the Beijing Wukesong Culture & Sports Center. Olympic baseball is competed by men only, while women compete in the similar sport of softball.

This event may be the last baseball event contested in the Olympics history, as the International Olympic Committee voted to remove baseball from the program in the 2012 Olympics.[1] Along with softball, baseball was rejected for inclusion in the 2016 Summer Olympics at the IOC's meeting in October 2009.[2]

This was also the first time that the IBAF's new extra-inning rule was officially in effect.[3] South Korea won the gold medal in a 3–2 final victory against Cuba.

MedalistsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
Template:FlagIOC
Hyun-Jin Ryu
Ki-Joo Han
Jin-Man Park
Hyuk Kwon
Taek-Keun Lee
Dae-Ho Lee
Seung-Hwan Oh
Jung-Keun Bong
Young-Min Ko
Jong-Wook Lee
Keun-Woo Jeong
Min-Jae Kim
Kab-Yong Jin
Jin-Young Lee
Won-Sam Jang
Seung-Jun Song
Kwang-Hyun Kim
Yong-Kyu Lee
Dong-Joo Kim
Min-Ho Kang
Hyun-Soo Kim
Seung-Yeop Lee
Tae-Hyon Chong
Suk-Min Yoon
Manager: Kyung-Moon Kim
Coaches: Kye-Hyun Cho
Gwang-Soo Kim
Ki-Tae Kim
Template:FlagIOC
Ariel Pestano
Yoandry Urgellés
Alfredo Despaigne
Luis Rodríguez
Alexei Bell
Yadier Pedroso
Jonder Martínez
Adiel Palma
Luis Navas
Giorvis Duvergel
Alexander Mayeta
Eriel Sánchez
Rolando Meriño
Héctor Olivera
Michel Enríquez
Yuliesky Gourriel
Vicyohandry Odelín
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eduardo Paret
Norberto González
Norge Luis Vera
Frederich Cepeda
Elier Sánchez
Miguel La Hera
Manager: Antonio Pacheco
Template:FlagIOC
Brett Anderson
Blaine Neal
Matt Brown
Nate Schierholtz
Jeremy Cummings
Michael Koplove
Terry Tiffee
Kevin Jepsen
Brian Duensing
Dexter Fowler
Brandon Knight
Mike Hessman
Casey Weathers
Jason Donald
Jayson Nix
Taylor Teagarden
Stephen Strasburg
Jake Arrieta
Lou Marson
Matt LaPorta
Trevor Cahill
Brian Barden
John Gall
Jeff Stevens
Manager: Davey Johnson
Coaches: Marcel Lachemann
Reggie Smith
Rick Eckstein
Dick Cooke
Rolando de Armas

Competition formatEdit

Eight teams are competing in the Olympic baseball tournament, and the competition consists of two rounds. The preliminary round follows a round robin format, where each of the teams plays all the other teams once. Following this, the top four teams advance to a single elimination round culminating in the bronze and gold medal games.

QualificationEdit

Main article: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Qualification
Event Date Location Vacancies Qualified
Host nation Flag of China CHN
American Qualifying Tournament Aug 25 – Sept 7, 2006 Flag of Cuba Havana 2 Flag of the United States USA
Flag of Cuba CUB
European Championship Sept 7 – Sept 16, 2007 [[Image:Template:Country flag alias ESP|22x20px]] Barcelona 1 Flag of the Netherlands NED
Asian Baseball Championship Nov 27 – Dec 3, 2007 [[Image:Template:Country flag alias TWN|22x20px]] Taichung 1[4] 1 Flag of Japan JPN
Final Qualifying Tournament Mar 7 – Mar 14, 2008 [[Image:Template:Country flag alias TWN|22x20px]] Taichung and Douliou1 3 Flag of Canada CAN
Flag of South Korea KOR
Flag of Taiwan TPE
TOTAL 8

↑1  Chinese Taipei is the official IOC designation for the state officially referred to as the Republic of China (ROC), commonly known as Taiwan. Template:Seealso </span>

Team squadEdit

Main article: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Team squads
Team Qualification criteria Appearance
Canada 1st place of Final Qualifying Tournament 2nd
China Automatic as host nation of the Olympics 1st
Chinese Taipei 3rd place of Final Qualifying Tournament 3rd
Cuba 2nd place of American Qualifying Tournament 5th
Japan 1st place of Asian Baseball Championship 5th
South Korea 2nd place of Final Qualifying Tournament 3rd
Netherlands 1st place of European Championship 4th
United States 1st place of American Qualifying Tournament 4th

Group stageEdit

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
Flag of South Korea KOR 7 7 0 41 22 1.000
Flag of Cuba CUB 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1
Flag of the United States USA 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2
Flag of Japan JPN 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3
Flag of Taiwan TPE 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1–0
Flag of Canada CAN 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0–1
Flag of the Netherlands NED 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1–0
Flag of China CHN 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0–1

August 13Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 13—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the Netherlands NED 000000000 0 41
Flag of Taiwan TPE 01030100X 5 70
WP: Wei-Yin Chen (1-0)  LP: David Bergman (0-1)  


August 13—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Canada CAN 00032014- 10 100
Flag of China CHN 00000000- 0 82
WP: Chris Begg (1-0)  LP: Tao Bu (0-1)  
HRs:  CAN – Scott Thorman (1), Michael Saunders (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 13—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the United States USA 100021003 7 121
Flag of South Korea KOR 021030002 8 91
WP: Suk-Min Yoon (1-0)  LP: Jeff Stevens (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1)  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (1)


August 13—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Japan JPN 001010000 2 91
Flag of Cuba CUB 01102000X 4 91
WP: Norge Luis Vera (1-0)  LP: Yu Darvish (0-1)  SV: Pedro Luis Lazo (1)  

|}

August 14Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 14—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the United States USA 01040011- 7 100
Flag of the Netherlands NED 00000000- 0 10
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1-0)  LP: Shairon Martis (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)


August 14—11:30 at WKB Main Field (postponed: RAIN)
Team 123456RHE
Flag of China CHN 000000 0 20
Flag of South Korea KOR 00000- 0 30

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 14—19:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Canada CAN 002102010 6 92
Flag of Cuba CUB 03000400X 7 52
WP: Vicyohandri Odelín (1-0)  LP: Jonathan Lockwood (0-1)  SV: Norberto González (1)  
HRs:  CAN – Michael Saunders (2), Nick Weglarz 2 (2)  CUB – Alexander Malleta (1), Alfredo Despaigne (1)


August 14—20:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Japan JPN 000011004 6 91
Flag of Taiwan TPE 000100000 1 40
WP: Hideaki Wakui (1-0)  LP: Fu-Te Ni (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Shinnosuke Abe (1)

|}

August 15Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 15—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789101112RHE
Flag of Taiwan TPE 000011001004 7 111
Flag of China CHN 000000030005 8 113
WP: Jiangang Lv (1-0)  LP: Chien-Fu Yang (0-1)  
HRs:  TPE – Kuo-Hui Lo (1)


August 15—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 1234567891011RHE
Flag of Cuba CUB 20000001002 5 100
Flag of the United States USA 00020001001 4 60
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1-0)  LP: Jeff Stevens (0-2)  
HRs:  CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (2)  USA – Jayson Nix (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 15—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of South Korea KOR 001000000 1 30
Flag of Canada CAN 000000000 0 51
WP: Hyun-Jin Ryu (1-0)  LP: Mike Johnson (0-1)  
HRs:  KOR – Keun-Woo Jeong (1)


August 15—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the Netherlands NED 000000000 0 41
Flag of Japan JPN 40000002X 6 100
WP: Toshiya Sugiuchi (1-0)  LP: Alexander Smit (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Takahiko Sato (1)

|}

August 16Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 16—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Canada CAN 012100000 4 101
Flag of the United States USA 00021020X 5 91
WP: Brian Duensing (1-0)  LP: Chris Reitsma (0-1)  
HRs:  USA – Brian Barden (1)


August 16—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Taiwan TPE 000000000 0 41
Flag of Cuba CUB 00000010X 1 50
WP: Elier Sánchez (1-0)  LP: Chen-Chang Lee (0-1)  SV: Norberto González (2)  
HRs:  CUB – Frederich Cepeda (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 16—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the Netherlands NED 000150000 6 91
Flag of China CHN 001010011 4 111
WP: Leon Boyd (1-0)  LP: Kai Liu (0-1)  SV: David Bergman (1)  
HRs:  NED – Sharnol Adriana (1), Sidney de Jong (1), Bryan Engelhardt (1)


August 16—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of South Korea KOR 000000203 5 91
Flag of Japan JPN 000002001 3 71
WP: Suk-Min Yoon (2-0)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-1)  SV: Tae-Hyon Chong (1)  
HRs:  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (2)  JPN – Takahiro Arai (1)

|}

August 17Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 17—18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 67891011RHE
Flag of China CHN -00000 0 42
Flag of South Korea KOR 000001 1 70
WP: Seung-Hwan Oh (1-0)  LP: Jiangang Lu (1-1)  

|}

August 18Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 18—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Japan JPN 000010000 1 50
Flag of Canada CAN 000000000 0 22
WP: Yoshihisa Naruse (1-0)  LP: Chris Begg (1-1)  SV: Koji Uehara (1)  
HRs:  JPN – Atsunori Inaba (1)


August 18—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of South Korea KOR 710000100 9 162
Flag of Taiwan TPE 020042000 8 122
WP: Ki-Joo Han (1-0)  LP: Fu-Te Ni (0-2)  SV: Suk-Min Yoon (1)  
HRs:  KOR – Young-Min Ko (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 18—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Cuba CUB 10005404- 14 160
Flag of the Netherlands NED 01100010- 3 102
WP: Jonder Martínez (1-0)  LP: Juan Carlos Sulbaran (0-1)  
HRs:  NED – Bryan Engelhardt (2), Percy Isenia (1)


August 18—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of China CHN 000000001 1 41
Flag of the United States USA 10003140X 9 90
WP: Jake Arrieta (1-0)  LP: Chenhao Li (0-1)  
HRs:  CHN – Yang Yang (1)

|}

August 19Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 19—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Canada CAN 001200010 4 71
Flag of the Netherlands NED 000000000 0 20
WP: Brooks McNiven (1-0)  LP: Shairon Martis (0-2)  


August 19—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Cuba CUB 030000010 4 72
Flag of South Korea KOR 00050110X 7 90
WP: Seung-Jun Song (1-0)  LP: Vicyohandri Odelín (1-1)  SV: Seung-Hwan Oh (1)  

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 19—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of China CHN 0000000-- 0 20
Flag of Japan JPN 031006X-- 10 100
WP: Hideaki Wakui (2-0)  LP: Nan Wang (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Tsuyoshi Nishioka (1)


August 19—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Taiwan TPE 000010100 2 50
Flag of the United States USA 00001201X 4 102
WP: Brandon Knight (1-0)  LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0-1)  SV: Kevin Jepson (1)  
HRs:  TPE – Chih-Sheng Lin (1)  USA – John Gall (1)

|}

August 20Edit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 20—10:30 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of China CHN 0000001-- 1 21
Flag of Cuba CUB 091412X-- 17 200
WP: Jonder Martínez (2-0)  LP: Tao Bu (0-2)  
HRs:  CUB – Giorbis Duvergel (1), Michel Enríquez (1), Ariel Pestano (1)


August 20—11:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of South Korea KOR 20004202- 10 161
Flag of the Netherlands NED 00000000- 0 41
WP: Won-Sam Jang (1-0)  LP: Alexander Smit (0-2)  
HRs:  KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (3), Taek-Keun Lee (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 20—18:00 at WKB Field 2
Team 123456789101112RHE
Flag of Taiwan TPE 140000000001 6 102
Flag of Canada CAN 210100100000 5 103
WP: Fu-Te Ni (1-2)  LP: Chris Reitsma (0-2)  SV: Chih-Chia Chang (1)  
HRs:  TPE – Chih-Sheng Lin (2), Che-Hsuan Lin (1)  CAN – Stubby Clapp (1)


August 20—19:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 1234567891011RHE
Flag of the United States USA 00000000004 4 50
Flag of Japan JPN 00000000002 2 50
WP: Jeff Stevens (1-2)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-2)  SV: Casey Weathers (1)  

|}

Knockout stageEdit

Template:Round4-with third

SemifinalsEdit

Template:Col-start

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 22—10:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Japan JPN 101000000 2 62
Flag of South Korea KOR 00010014X 6 101
WP: Kwang-Hyun Kim (1-0)  LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-3)  
HRs:  KOR – Seung-Yeop Lee (1)

| width="50%" align="left" valign="top" |

August 22—18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of the United States USA 000110000 2 62
Flag of Cuba CUB 00210106X 10 142
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2-0)  LP: Stephen Strasburg (1-1)  SV: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)  
HRs:  CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)

|}

Bronze medal matchEdit

August 23—10:30 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of Japan JPN 103000000 4 61
Flag of the United States USA 01304000X 8 90
WP: Brett Anderson (1-0)  LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0-1)  
HRs:  JPN – Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1)  USA – Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)

Gold medal matchEdit

August 23—18:00 at WKB Main Field
Team 123456789RHE
Flag of South Korea KOR 200000100 3 40
Flag of Cuba CUB 100000100 2 51
WP: Hyun-Jin Ryu (2-0)  LP: Norberto González (0-1)  SV: Tae-Hyon Chong (2)  
HRs:  KOR – Seung-Yeop Lee (2)  CUB – Michel Enríquez (2), Alexei Bell (2)

Final standingsEdit

Place Team
Gold Flag of South Korea KOR
Silver Flag of Cuba CUB
Bronze Flag of the United States USA
4 Flag of Japan JPN
5 Flag of Taiwan TPE
6 Flag of Canada CAN
7 Flag of the Netherlands NED
8 Flag of China CHN

Template:Winners

NotesEdit

ReferencesEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki